Is Co-op Gold Chicken Broth 25% Less Sodium Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (water, Concentrated Chicken Broth), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavours. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Co-op Gold Chicken Broth 25% Less Sodium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep