Is Co-Op Gold Chicken Broth 946ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (water, Concentrated Chicken Broth), Sugars (dextrose), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Proteins, Corn Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Powder, Canola Oil, Natural Flavours, Silicon Dioxide, Arabic Gum, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Thiamine Hydrochloride. Contains: Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Co-Op Gold Chicken Broth 946ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep