Is Co-op Gold Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Modified Cornstarch, Cream (milk, Cream), Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate. Contains Milk.

Check Co-op Gold Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep