Is Co-op Gold Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Modified Cornstarch, Cream (milk, Cream), Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate. Contains Milk.

Check Co-op Gold Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep