Is Co-op Gold Pure Vanilla Cake And Cupcake Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vanilla flavour
- xanthan gum
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rice flour, Buckwheat flour, Cornstarch, Potato starch, Tapioca starch, Baking powder, Xanthan gum, Natural vanilla flavour, Salt, Baking soda.
Check Co-op Gold Pure Vanilla Cake And Cupcake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Gold Pure Vanilla Cake And Cupcake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Snack · Powder


