Is Co Op Golden Vegetable Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice (79%), Red Pepper (5%), Carrot (4%), Sweetcorn (3%), Sunflower Oil, Peas (2%), Lemon Juice Flavouring, Salt, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Turmeric Powder, Stabilisers (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Ground Black Pepper. May Contain Sesame.

Check Co Op Golden Vegetable Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co Op Golden Vegetable Rice is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go