Is Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate with clear orange citrus notes, delivering a firm snap, smooth melt and lingering bittersweet finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used grated in baking and desserts. Reviewers commonly note balanced orange intensity and consistent texture; some report batch-to-batch variation in citrus strength.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Orange Oil, Flavouring, Cocoa Solids 57% Minimum

Check Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingDipping