Is Co-op Irresistible Somerset Cheddar Beechwood Smoked Bacon & Vintage Cheddar Quiche Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beechwood smoked bacon
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

beechwood smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Egg, Beechwood Smoked Bacon (10%) (pork, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Diphosphate, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium Nitrite), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (milk) (milk, Potato Starch), Water, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Double Cream (milk), White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Salt, Dextrose, Ground White Pepper. Contains Milk, Wheat and Egg.

Check Co-op Irresistible Somerset Cheddar Beechwood Smoked Bacon & Vintage Cheddar Quiche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking