Is Co-op Irresistible West Country Cream Venezuelan Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • double cream

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Sugar, Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Egg, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt

Check Co-op Irresistible West Country Cream Venezuelan Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Irresistible West Country Cream Venezuelan Chocolate Ice Cream 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking