Is Co-op Italian Menu Chicken & Pancetta Tortelloni Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
ricotta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg (9%), Water, Mortadella (5%) (pork, Salt, Wheat Flour, Spices (nutmeg, Cinnamon), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Potato, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Olive), Ricotta Cheese (milk), Chicken Thigh (4%), Dried Potato, Smoked Pancetta (3%) (pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (black Pepper, Juniper, Pimento, Cumin, Coriander, Fennel Seeds, Mace), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Whey Powder (milk), Chicory Fibre, Flavourings, Onion, Garlic, Speck Ham (pork, Salt, Spices (black Pepper, Juniper, Pimento, Cumin, Coriander, Fennel Seeds, Mace), Dextrose, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Yeast, Dried Sage, Dried Rosemary, Chilli Powder, 9% Pork. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Soya.

Check Co-op Italian Menu Chicken & Pancetta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep