Is Co-op Italian Menu Chicken & Pancetta Tortelloni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • speck ham
  • 9% pork
  • chicken thigh
  • whey powder
  • smoked pancetta
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

speck ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

9% pork
chicken thigh
whey powder

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg (9%), Water, Mortadella (5%) (pork, Salt, Wheat Flour, Spices (nutmeg, Cinnamon), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Potato, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Olive), Ricotta Cheese (milk), Chicken Thigh (4%), Dried Potato, Smoked Pancetta (3%) (pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices (black Pepper, Juniper, Pimento, Cumin, Coriander, Fennel Seeds, Mace), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Whey Powder (milk), Chicory Fibre, Flavourings, Onion, Garlic, Speck Ham (pork, Salt, Spices (black Pepper, Juniper, Pimento, Cumin, Coriander, Fennel Seeds, Mace), Dextrose, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Yeast, Dried Sage, Dried Rosemary, Chilli Powder, 9% Pork. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Soya.

Check Co-op Italian Menu Chicken & Pancetta Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep