Is Co-op Lemon Curd 411g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg

dried egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Maize Starch, Dried Egg (Free Range), Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Lemon Oil, Colour (Mixed Carotenes), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Co-op Lemon Curd 411g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Lemon Curd 411g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingBakingSnacking