Is Co-op Milk Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • vegetarian whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Co-op Milk Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Milk Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking