Is Co-op Milk Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Co-op Milk Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Milk Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking