Is Co-op Milk Chocolate Mousse 4 x 60g (240g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pork gelatine
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whey concentrate
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • milk chocolate powder

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Whey Concentrate (Milk), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Whipping Cream (Milk), Flavouring

Check Co-op Milk Chocolate Mousse 4 x 60g (240g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Milk Chocolate Mousse 4 x 60g (240g) is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go