Is Co op milk chocolate orange thins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 14% minimum
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Milk Chocolate (65%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Sunflower), Vanilla Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Orange Oil, Acidity Regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Colour (Beta-carotenes). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts, peanuts.

Check Co op milk chocolate orange thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking