Is Co op milk chocolate orange thins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
lecithins
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Milk Chocolate (65%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Sunflower), Vanilla Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Orange Oil, Acidity Regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Colour (Beta-carotenes). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts, peanuts.

Check Co op milk chocolate orange thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking