Is Co op milk chocolate orange thins Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Milk Chocolate (65%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Sunflower), Vanilla Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Orange Oil, Acidity Regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Colour (Beta-carotenes). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts, peanuts.

Check Co op milk chocolate orange thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking