Is Co-op Mixed Olives with Feta in a Herb Dressing 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Olives, Green Olives, Black Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Feta Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Oregano

Check Co-op Mixed Olives with Feta in a Herb Dressing 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Mixed Olives with Feta in a Herb Dressing 150g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Dressing · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSnackingGarnishing