Is Co-op Rich & Creamy Tiramisu Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Savoiardo Biscuit (9%) (wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)), Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Mascarpone Cheese (4%) (cream (milk), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid)), Stabiliser (sorbitol), Milk Proteins, Alcohol, Egg Yolk, Maltodextrin, Marsala Wine (1%), Cocoa Dusting (1%) (cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Coffee Powder (1%), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings, Tapioca Starch. Contains Milk, Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Nuts and Soya.

Check Co-op Rich & Creamy Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep