Is Co-op Sour Cream & Chive Lentil Curls 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid - vegetable

lactic acid - vegetable

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sour Cream And Chive Flavour Seasoning (Vegetarian Whey Concentrate (Milk), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Lactic Acid - Vegetable, Cream Powder (Milk), Acid (Citric Acid), Parsley, Flavourings, Chive), Modified Potato Starch, Salt

Check Co-op Sour Cream & Chive Lentil Curls 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Sour Cream & Chive Lentil Curls 100g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go