Is Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • vegetarian whey powder

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Covered Puffed Rice Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Malt Extract (Barley), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Salt), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)

Check Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go