Is Co Op Well & Good Reduced Fat Salad Cream 464g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • lutein
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Turmeric Powder), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Sorbic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), Colour (Lutein)

Check Co Op Well & Good Reduced Fat Salad Cream 464g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co Op Well & Good Reduced Fat Salad Cream 464g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich