Is Coal Train Energy Kerosene Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • inositol
  • taurine

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
inositol
taurine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Taurine, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Glucuronolactone, Caffeine, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Niacinamide, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin.

Check Coal Train Energy Kerosene against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Coal Train Energy Kerosene | Spoonful