Is COASTAL STYLE CLAM CHOWDER, COASTAL STYLE CLAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED CLAMS (OCEAN CLAMS AND CLAM JUICE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN NATURAL JUICES], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), WHIPPING CREAM, WATER, POTATOES, ONIONS, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LEEKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CLAM BROTH (CLAM BROTH [DEHYDRATED], MALTODEXTRIN), SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO GRANULES (DRIED POTATO, MONOGLYCERIDE), RENDERED BACON FAT (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS STABILIZERS), SPICES.

Check COASTAL STYLE CLAM CHOWDER, COASTAL STYLE CLAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep