Is COAT & BAKE CHICKEN SEASONING AND COATING MIX Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN, SOYBEAN, PALM, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BEET POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, TBHQ AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check COAT & BAKE CHICKEN SEASONING AND COATING MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep