Is Coated Pretzels, Candy Corn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat dry milk powder
- dry whey powder
- vitamin b1
non-fat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whey Powder, Non-fat Dry Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Pretzels: Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Ribof
Check Coated Pretzels, Candy Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coated Pretzels, Candy Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


