Is COATED PROTEIN BAR, PUMPKIN PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER (PREBIOTIC FIBER), PALM OIL, ALMONDS, WATER, ERYTHRITOL, PECANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, PUMPKIN POWDER, SEA SALT, BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, SUCRALOSE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CINNAMON, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check COATED PROTEIN BAR, PUMPKIN PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item