Is Coaticook Old-Fashioned Chocolate Flakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavours

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, sugar, semi-sweet chocolate flakes*, skim milk powder, glucose, stabilizer**, natural and artificial flavours. *Chocolate flakes: Flakes, sugar, chocolate liquor, milkfat, cocoa butter, soybean lecithin, vanilla extract. **Stabilizer: Mono and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, locust bean gum.

Check Coaticook Old-Fashioned Chocolate Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing