Is COBB SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • bleu cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • bleu cheese crumbles

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), HARD COOKED EGG (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER. CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), GRAPE TOMATOES, BLEU CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLEU CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND/OR SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), GREEN ONION.

Check COBB SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladOn The Go