Is Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Reconstituted Potatoes (From Potato Flake), Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Soy Flour, Water, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Colored With Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With Poppy Seeds

Check Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep