Is Cobs Drizzl'd Popcorn Milk Choc Sea Salt Caramel 110g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • minimum 24% milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours

minimum 24% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk chocolate
milk solids
natural flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALTED CARAMEL POPCORN (75%) (POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CANOLA OIL – HI OLEIC, RAW SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALTED CARAMEL BLEND (7%) (SUGAR, SEA SALT, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, NATUAL COLOURS (PAPRIKA, TURMERIC)), MILK CHOCOLATE (25%) (COCOA BUTTER, COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MINIMUM 20% COCOA SOLIDS, MINIMUM 24% MILK SOLIDS

Check Cobs Drizzl'd Popcorn Milk Choc Sea Salt Caramel 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cobs Drizzl'd Popcorn Milk Choc Sea Salt Caramel 110g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go