Is Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Cheddar Cheese | 100g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese seasoning

butter milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar seasoning coats light, crisp popcorn, offering a pronounced savory flavor and satisfying crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a snack at movie nights, parties, or on the go. Reviewers frequently note strong cheese taste, crunchy texture, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution across batches and variable bag freshness between different buys.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn (68%), sunflower oil or canola oil "" hi oleic, cheddar cheese seasoning (milk solids, maltodextrin, salt, cheese powder (milk)(1.3%), natural flavour, yeast extract, butter milk powder, garlic powder, natural colour (curcumin)

Check Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Cheddar Cheese | 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Cheddar Cheese | 100g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go