Is Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Sea Salted Caramel | 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp kernels deliver a salted caramel coating with a balanced distinct sweet-and-salty finish; texture is airy yet crunchy. Common uses include casual snacking, movie nights, sharing at gatherings, or topping desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and crunch, while a minority mention stickiness or small unpopped fragments in bags occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp kernels deliver a salted caramel coating with a balanced distinct sweet-and-salty finish; texture is airy yet crunchy. Common uses include casual snacking, movie nights, sharing at gatherings, or topping desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and crunch, while a minority mention stickiness or small unpopped fragments in bags occasionally.
Ingredients
Popcorn (46%), sunflower oil or canola oil – hi oleic, raw sugar, salted caramel blend (10%)(sugar, sea salt, cocoa powder, natural flavours, natural colours (paprika, turmeric).
Check Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Sea Salted Caramel | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Sea Salted Caramel | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 4.8 oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Where to buy
Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Sea Salted Caramel | 100g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


