Is Cobs Sweet & Salty Popcorn 13g x 5 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • canola oil- hi oleic

canola oil- hi oleic

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cobs popcorn sweet salty gluten free 5x13g is a premium popcorn product made by Cobs. It is made from high-quality corn and popped to perfection using sunflower oil. The popcorn is free from additives, artificial flavor colors, and preservatives, making it a natural and healthy snack. It is also gluten-free and suitable for vegans. Cobs popcorn is known for its delicious sweet and salty flavor. The 5x13g packaging provides convenience for on-the-go snacking. No specific information is available about what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN (63%), SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OIL- HI OLEIC, RAW SUGAR, SEA SALT.

Check Cobs Sweet & Salty Popcorn 13g x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Snack - Popcorn

Found this product tasty and hit the spot for the need to satisfy my craving for sweet. Convenient one serve packet. Only problem I had was a lot of hard particles I couldn’t digest/swallowing . Highly recommended.

savorytastygood valuesweet
vickyeldmor•Jul 30, 2021

Where to buy

Cobs Sweet & Salty Popcorn 13g x 5 pack is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go