Is Coca-Cola Fridge Pack Cans, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Coca-Cola fridge pack cans 12 fl oz 12 pack includes Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, a sparkling beverage with no sugar. It offers various options such as Coca-Cola Original Taste, Coca-Cola Caffeine Free, and Coca-Cola Vanilla. Each 12 oz serving of Coca-Cola Zero Sugar contains 34 mg of caffeine. Unfortunately, there is no information available regarding what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavors, Caffeine. Contains Corn And Its Derivatives.

Check Coca-Cola Fridge Pack Cans, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Coca-Cola Fridge Pack Cans, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go