Is Coca-Cola Functional Energy Can, 12 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, caffeine, guarana extract, vitamins b3, b6
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glucose, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Caffeine, Guarana Extract, Vitamins B3 And B6 (Niacinamide And Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Taste)
Check Coca-Cola Functional Energy Can, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coca-Cola Functional Energy Can, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Coca-Cola Functional Energy Can, 12 fl oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soda · Can


