Is Coca-Cola® Zero Sugar 222mL Cans, 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, cola-forward flavor with crisp, persistent carbonation; mouthfeel is airy and effervescent with a clean finish noted by many reviewers, and occasional mentions of a slightly different aftertaste. Commonly purchased for lunches, parties, and travel; reviewers praise convenient 222mL can size and consistent cold-serving refreshment and dependable packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Colour, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame (Contains Phenylalanine), Potassium Benzoate, Natural Flavour, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame-potassium, Caffeine

Check Coca-Cola® Zero Sugar 222mL Cans, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Coca-Cola® Zero Sugar 222mL Cans, 6 Pack is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soda · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go