Is Cochon Charcuteries Salami Tranché Nature Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Sugars (dextrose, Cultured Dextrose (maltodextrin)), Salt, Spices, Skim Milk Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Ferment, Sodium Nitrite, Mfg Aids (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Silicate, Oil Canola). Contains Milk.

Check Cochon Charcuteries Salami Tranché Nature against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing