Is Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Onions, Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Eggs (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Paprika, Cumin). Crust: Cocina 45 Blend (Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Psyllium Husk Powder, Dry Egg Whites, Buttermilk Solids, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings).

Check Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cocina54 Gluten Free Frozen Chicken & Peppers Empanada - 4oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go