Is COCKTAIL COLOMBIAN EMPANADAS, BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- rendered beef fat
- beef base
- beef broth
- shredded beef
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
rendered beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, YELLOW CORN, SHREDDED BEEF, TOMATOES, GREEN ONIONS, BEEF BROTH, GARLIC, CORIANDER, BELL PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, SALT, BEEF BASE (SALT, RENDERED BEEF FAT AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SEASONING MIX (CUMIN, CORN STARCH, RICE STARCH, PEPPER, SALT, NATURAL GARLIC, NATURAL COLOR [ANNATTO], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TURMERIC, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, ESSENTIAL GARLIC OIL) AND CUMIN. BROWNED IN PALM OIL.
Check COCKTAIL COLOMBIAN EMPANADAS, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL COLOMBIAN EMPANADAS, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


