Is COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL Soy Free?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used as a dipping sauce for shrimp, seafood, and fried appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent taste and convenient packaging; some find it milder or sweeter than expected. Suited for casual meals, party platters, and simple seafood preparations and family gatherings.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture, commonly used as a dipping sauce for shrimp, seafood, and fried appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent taste and convenient packaging; some find it milder or sweeter than expected. Suited for casual meals, party platters, and simple seafood preparations and family gatherings.
Ingredients
Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Lemon Juice, Horseradish, Old Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt (Salt, Celery Seed), Spices (Including Mustard, Red Pepper And Black Pepper), And Paprika), Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Molasses, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Caramel Color Tomato Paste, Caramel Color
Check COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


