Is COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING), CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, ONION*, CITRIC ACID, CATSUP SEASONING (DEXTROSE, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY], AND GARLIC*), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC*.

Check COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid, Unknown

Flavor
TangyAcidicSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking