Is COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH Soy Free?

Description
Bright, tangy condiment with a pungent, peppery bite and a slightly coarse texture; commonly used as a dip for shrimp, crab, and fried seafood or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and good balance, while some mention variable heat levels and occasional texture inconsistency and packaging variability.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy condiment with a pungent, peppery bite and a slightly coarse texture; commonly used as a dip for shrimp, crab, and fried seafood or as a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and good balance, while some mention variable heat levels and occasional texture inconsistency and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Fresh Ground Horseradish, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Beet Powder, Spices, Mustard Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Pectinase.
Check COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


