Is COCO DEVORE, THE DESSERTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 20% milk solids minimum
  • butter
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • plain chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • yogurt extract

20% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER OIL (MILK), GLYCEROL, BUTTER (MILK), DARK MUSCOVADO SUGAR, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, TIRAMISU COMPOUND (MILK, SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, COLOR: CARAMEL), PASSION FRUIT COMPOUND (PASSION FRUIT (11%), NATURAL FLAVORING, COLOR; PLANT EXTRACTIVES, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, LIME COMPOUND (LIME (30%), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM CITRATE, ANTI-OXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, YOGURT EXTRACT, PASSION FRUIT COMPOUND (PASSION FRUIT (52%), SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, RASPBERRY GRANULES, SALT, EMULSIFIER: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM OIL AND SHEA BUTTER), COLOR: CARMINE, CURCUMIN AND SPIRULINA POWDER. (WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 26% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM, 20% MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 32% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM, 20% MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM. PLAIN CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 58% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM).

Check COCO DEVORE, THE DESSERTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go