Is COCO DEVORE, THE DESSERTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • carmine
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavoring
  • +3 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER OIL (MILK), GLYCEROL, BUTTER (MILK), DARK MUSCOVADO SUGAR, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, TIRAMISU COMPOUND (MILK, SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, COLOR: CARAMEL), PASSION FRUIT COMPOUND (PASSION FRUIT (11%), NATURAL FLAVORING, COLOR; PLANT EXTRACTIVES, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORINGS, LIME COMPOUND (LIME (30%), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM CITRATE, ANTI-OXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, YOGURT EXTRACT, PASSION FRUIT COMPOUND (PASSION FRUIT (52%), SUCROSE, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, ACIDITY REGULATORS: CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, RASPBERRY GRANULES, SALT, EMULSIFIER: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM OIL AND SHEA BUTTER), COLOR: CARMINE, CURCUMIN AND SPIRULINA POWDER. (WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 26% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM, 20% MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 32% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM, 20% MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM. PLAIN CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: 58% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM).

Check COCO DEVORE, THE DESSERTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go