Is COCO LOCO COCONUT, NUTS, GREENS & SUPERFOODS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CARAMEL FLAVORED CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]), ALMONDS, COCONUT, WALNUTS, SWEETENED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OATS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PUFFED RICE, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, CHIA SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS, PUFFED QUINOA, GOJI BERRIES, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, DRIED SPINACH, DRIED KALE.
Check COCO LOCO COCONUT, NUTS, GREENS & SUPERFOODS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCO LOCO COCONUT, NUTS, GREENS & SUPERFOODS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goya Coconut Milk Leche de Coco 13.5oz Can
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
Vita Coco – Coconut Water, Original (Case Of 12, 1 Liter)
Vita Coco – Coconut Water, Original (Case Of 12, 330 Ml.)
About this product
Snack · Bar


