Is Coco Lopez Real Cream of Coconut, 15 Oz Vegan?

Description
Coco Lopez Real Cream of Coconut 15 oz is the original cream of coconut made from the tender meat of Caribbean coconuts. It is blended with the perfect amount of natural cane sugar, resulting in a pure and smooth cream. This versatile product is excellent for tropical drinks, main dishes, sauces, and desserts. People love Coco Lopez, considering it great and delicious. They believe that this product enhances the overall quality of their drinks. With its authentic taste and rave reviews, Coco Lopez Real Cream of Coconut 15 oz is a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- sorbitan monostearate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Coco Lopez Real Cream of Coconut 15 oz is the original cream of coconut made from the tender meat of Caribbean coconuts. It is blended with the perfect amount of natural cane sugar, resulting in a pure and smooth cream. This versatile product is excellent for tropical drinks, main dishes, sauces, and desserts. People love Coco Lopez, considering it great and delicious. They believe that this product enhances the overall quality of their drinks. With its authentic taste and rave reviews, Coco Lopez Real Cream of Coconut 15 oz is a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Coconut, Sugar, Water, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mono and Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Citric Acid, Guar Gum Locust Bean.
Check Coco Lopez Real Cream of Coconut, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco Lopez Real Cream of Coconut, 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Coco Lopez Real Cream of Coconut, 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


