Is Coco & Lucas Chicken Mac & Cheese | 220GRAM Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- butter
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese sauce
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni Pasta (45%) (Water, <br/>Durum Wheat Semolina), Cheese Sauce (40%) (Milk, Cheddar Cheese (13%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet, Non-Animal Lipase), Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Pepper, Bay Leaf), Marinated Chicken (15%) (Chicken (89%), Water, Maltodextrin (Maize), Maize Starch, Vegetable Protein, Mineral Salt (450), Salt, Natural Flavours, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Vegetable fibre, Vegetable Powder (Onion), Yeast Extract).
Check Coco & Lucas Chicken Mac & Cheese | 220GRAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco & Lucas Chicken Mac & Cheese | 220GRAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


