No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Coco & Lucas' Meatballs & Mash 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Mash (45%) (Potato, Milk, Butter (Milk), Thickened Cream (Milk), Salt, Pepper), Beef Meatballs (25%) (Beef, Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Gluten Free Crumbs, Spices (Coriander, Pepper), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Dextrose, Burnt Sugar, Mineral Salt (451), Herbs (Parsley, Oregano), Mustard Flour, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts), Vegetables (Carrot, Pea, Corn), Gravy (Water, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin (Maize), Salt, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour).

Check Coco & Lucas' Meatballs & Mash 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Coco & Lucas' Meatballs & Mash 220g | Spoonful